Results from PIAA Swimming Championships

Comments:  | Leave A Comment

LEWISBURG, Pa. (AP) – Here are the preliminary results from Day Two of the PIAA Class AAA Swimming and Diving Championships on Thursday:

BOYS CLASS AAA

100 Freestyle: 1, Kevin Musterait, Souderon, 44.51; 2, Michael Jensen, Upper Dublin, 44.83; 3, Greg Brocato, La Salle College High School, 45.27; 4, Brandon McCredie, Council Rock North, 45.53; 5, Ryan Owens, Daniel Boone, 45.70; 6, Sterg Dikos, Governor Mifflin, 45.80; 7, Alex Hardwick, Upper St. Clair, 46.02; 8, Brian Lovasik, North Hills.

9, Jack Brenneman, Cumberland Valley, 46.34; 10, Zach Kantz, Bangor and Kyle Dix, Perkiomen Valley, 46.47; 12, Ed Zawatski, Wyoming Valley West, 46.64; 13, Danny Knoll, Wissahickon, 46.83; 14, Josh Clarke, Northern York, 46.91; 15, Jake Sannem, La Salle College, 47.08; 16, Max Staresinic, North Allegheny, 47.11.

17, Norman Gregory, Penn Hills, 47.18; 18, Kyle McElwee, La Salle College High School, 47.31; 19, Andrew Zhugayevich, Central Bucks East, 47.39; 20, Michael Ashmead, Conestoga, 47.43; 21, Patrick, Cobb, Bangor, 47.48; 22, Mitchel Staahara, Bethel Park, 47.78; 23, Patrick Lersch, Upper St. Clair, 47.80; 24, Carter Hardy, State College, 47.85.

25, Alex McCullough, Owen J. Roberts, 48.01; 26, Corey Stauffer, Dallastown, 48.06; 27, Nolan Pepka, Kiski Area, 48.10; 28, Jacob Deckman, Cumberland Valley, 48.14; 29, Ian Schrock, State College, 48.17; 30, Liam Kelly, Lasdale North Penn, 48.23; 31, Clay Resweber, Strath Haven, 48.26; 32, Brett Gwynn, Greensburg Hempfield Area, 48.33.

500 Freestyle: 1, Zachary Buerger, North Allegheny, 4:28.36; 2, Sam Magnan, Freedom (11), 4:29.24; 3, Christopher Devlin, Upper Dublin, 4:29.88; 4, Sam Rutan, North Allegheny, 4:32.43; 5, Neal Smith, Pittsburgh Central Catholic, 4:33.57; 6, Arthur Markley, J.P. McCaskey, 4:34.38; 7, Fynn Minuth, Upper St. Clair, 4:34.62; 8, Justin Mitchell, Warwick, 4:36.27.

9, Zach Lutrell, Hershey, 4:36.52; 10, Steven Keashon, Neshaminy, 4:36.63; 11, Trevor Hine, Dallastown, 4:36.80; 12, Connor Harrigan, Freedom (11), 4:37.31; 13, Will Drexler, Hershey, 4:37.40; 14, Thanas Kountroubis, Lansdale North Penn, 4:37.91; 15, Connor Hart, Haverford Twp., 4:37.92; 16, Joseph Vizza, La Salle College High School, 4:37.99.

17, Dan Ross, Manheim Twp., 4:38.04; 18, Jonathan Lantz, Reading, 4:41.74; 19, Noah Cagley, Fox Chapel, 4:42.08; 20, Mark Miller, Downingtown West, 4:42.90; 21, Connor Martin, Peters Twp., 4:43.01; 22, Cody Wimmer, Emmaus, 4:43.43; 23, Spencer Tretter, Seneca Valley, 4:43.81; 24, Andrew Bond, Emmaus, 4:44.15.

25, Steve Miller, Boyertown, 4:44.70; 26, Vince Filippini, Muhlenberg, 4:44.91; 27, Colin Happ, La Salle College High School, 4:45.47; 28, Noah Wechter, Mount Lebanon, 4:46.09; 29, Robert Fenstermacher, DuBois, 4:48.19; 30, Will Banner, State College, 4:52.59; 31, Philip Nawn, Penncrest, 4:54.86; 32, Collin Deans, Delaware Valley, 4:55.01.

100 Backstroke: 1, Michael Thomas, Hatboro-Horsham, 48.47; 2, Ryan Dudzinski, Upper St. Clair, 49.34; 3, Jonathan Ekas, McDowell, 49.97; 4, Greg Neidlinger, Lansdale North Penn, 50.42; 5, James Wilson, Conestoga Valley, 50.67; 6, Austin Doss, Hershey, 50.81; 7, Ryan Freedman, Radnor, 50.97; 8, Peter Conzola, Freedom (11), 51.03.

9, Vince Everman, La Salle College High School, 51.11; 10, Kyle Shurmur, La Salle College High School and Greg Buckley, Unionville, 51.35; 12, Jake Goroshko, Council Rock North, 51.60; 13, Bradley Gibble, State College, 51.66; 14, Noah Brockway, Dallastown, 51.84; 15, Connor Doyle, Pennsbury, 51.85; 16, Greg Arnold, North Allegheny, 51.98.

17, Andrei Mihailescu, Mount Lebanon, 52.32; 18, Eli Avart, Radnor, 52.49; 19, Kevin Liu, Upper St. Clair, 52.67; 20, Ethan Jacobsen, Hershey, 52.69; 21, Brendan Ryan, Haverford Twp., 52.75; 22, Chance King, Red Lion, 52.77; 23, Joseph Barclay, Father Judge, 53.13; 24, Liam Handley, Northern York and Mace Long, Hollidaysburg, 53.14.

26, Kohle Kerchner, Muhlenberg, 53.18; 27, Ben Halkowski, Unionville, 53.23; 28, Braedon Wong, Upper St. Clair, 53.41; 29, Josh Hagan, Hershey, 54.35; 30, Colin MacDonald, North Allegheny, 54.41; 31, Brendan Antenucci, Baldwin, 55.32; 32, Kyle Usbeck, Wallenpaupack, 57.30.

100 Breaststroke: 1, Rex Riley, Cathedral Prep, 55.73; 2, Michael McBryan, La Salle College, 56.02; 3, Thomas McCormick, B. Reed Henderson, 56.10; 4, Wyatt Amdor, Perkiomen Valley, 57.08; 5, Casey Melzer, North Allegheny, 57.25; 6, Ben Service, Bayard Rustin and Jack Kushner, Hershey, 57.30; 8, Cooper Tollen, Upper Dublin, 57.62.

9, Nick Stachel, La Salle College High School, 57.68; 10, Sean Finlay, La Salle College High School, 58.11; 11, Carter Paules, Emmaus, 58.18; 12, Owen Daugherty, Downingtown West, 58.23; 13, Brian Ramsey, Mount Lebanon, 58.32; 14, Mitchell Garland, Radnor, 58.49; 15, Tre Fissella, Landisville Hempfield, 58.51; 16, Alex Carara, Gateway, 58.68.

17, Paul Rocchi, Archbishop Ryan, 58.81; 18, Nick Beard, Warwick, 58.94; 19, Tyler Stevenson, Franklin Regional, 59.07; 20, Zach Ceneviva, Hershey, 59.19; 21, Oliver Knabb, Exeter Twp., 59.30; 22, John Brady, La Salle College High School, 59.41; 23, Brandon McKenzie, St. Joseph’s Prep, 59.42; 24, Colter Long, Hollidaysburg, 59.58.

25, Josh Williams, Stroudsburg, 59.79; 26, Bennett Steber, Warren, 59.87; 27, Joe Marin, Cathedral Prep, 1:00.26; 28, Tomos Williams, Upper St. Clair, 1:00.42; 29, Dustin Jen, Methacton, 1:00.67; 30, Michael Feffer, State College, 1:01.51; 31, Nolan Pepka, Kiski Area, 1:01.84; 32, Michael Yeninas, Wyoming Valley West, 1:05.31.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1, North Allegheny 3:05.67; 2, Upper St. Clair 3:06.65; 3, La Salle College High School 3:07.77; 4, Hershey 3:08.41; 5, Upper Dublin 3:08.80; 6, Souderton 3:09.49; 7, Cumberland Valley 3:09.60; 8, Owen J. Roberts 3:09.64.

9, Cathedral Prep 3:09.76; 10, Dallastown 3:09.95; 11, Lansdale North Penn 3:10.69; 12, Perkiomen Valley 3:10.73; 13, Emmaus 3:12.25; 14, Conestoga 3:12.55; 15, Landisville Hempfield 3:13.07; 16, Mount Lebanon 3:13.24.

17, Seneca Valley 3:13.26; 18, State College 3:13.30; 19, Central Bucks East 3:13.89; 20, Northern York 3:14.41; 21, Methacton 3:14.48; 22, Hatboro-Horsham 3:14.49; 23, Downingtown West 3:16.01; 24, Wyoming Valley West 3:24.95.

GIRLS CLASS AAA

100 Freestyle: 1, Siena Salvaggio, Parkland, 50.79; 2, Madelyn Veith, Hershey, 50.97; 3, Niki Price, Northeastern, 51.27; 4, Morgan Soulia, North Allegheny, 51.45; 5, Quinn MacMillan, Central Bucks West, 51.53; 6, Monica Sowinski, Greater Latrobe, 51.75; 7, Katie Ford, Mount Lebanon, 51.84; 8, Kaley Buchanan, Hershey, 51.93.

9, Helen Hsu, Freedom (11), 52.02; 10, Maddy Blair, Nazareth, 52.05; 11, Lauren McGrath, North Allegheny and Jenna Johns, Upper Dublin, 52.10; 13, Alyssa Bixler, Dallastown, 52.23; 14, Summer Martin, Strath Haven, 52.66; 15, Victoria Shaffer, Upper St. Clair, 52.72; 16, Ali Kozlina, Seneca Valley, 52.74.

17, Hanna Blewett, Cardinal O’Hara, 52.85; 18, Lauren Mitchell, Council Rock North, 52.92; 19, Mackenzie Gring, Muhlenberg, 52.97; 20, Nicole Smith, Dover, 53.03; 21, Kristen Bishop, North Allegheny, 53.36; 22, Kirsten Groff, Methacton and Kayla Drago, Liberty (11), 53.55; 24, Morgan Haines, Cocalico, Victoria Palochik, Nazareth and Sam Wheatley, Upper Dublin, 53.56.

27, Elizabeth Gaspari, Reading, 53.84; 28, Kaylee Hollenbach, Lower Dauphin, 54.00; 29, Kaitlin Benjamin, Conestoga, 54.14; 30, Ganrielle Wayne, DuBois and Katerina Parowski, Altoona, 54.22; 32, Aspen Narvarte, Delaware Valley, 55.24.

500 Freestyle: 1, Kathryn Painter, Norwin, 4:54.30; 2, Sabrina Mortell, Cumberland Valley, 4:56.44; 3, Tommie Dillione, Council Rock North, 4:58.65; 4, Amber Cortazzo, West Lawn Wilson, 4:59.61; 5, Saoirse Palu-Benson, Peters Twp., 5:00.31; 6, Tara Rogers, Lansdale North Penn, 5:00.71; 7, Hanna Schlegel, Twin Valley, 5:01.40; 8, Sarah Mautino, Oakland Catholic, 5:02.16.

9, Frances Resweber, Strath Haven, 5:02.36; 10, Erin Jordan, Parkland, 5:02.84; 11, Shannon Howell, Freedom (11), 5:03.11; 12, Allyson McHugh, Little Flower, 5:03.17; 13, Gianna Caputo, North Allegheny, 5:04.63; 14, Morgan Curl, Oxford, 5:04.91; 15, Laura Barthold, Unionville, 5:05.01; 16, Emma O’Neill, Abington, 5:05.12.

17, Maggie Lee, Hershey, 5:05.13; 18, Lexi Kostelnik, Laurel Highlands, 5:06.39; 19, Maddie McNichol, B. Reed Henderson, 5:06.70; 20, Emily Joyce, Stroudsburg, 5:07.15; 21, Gina DeFrancesco, Greater Latrobe, 5:08.22; 22, Amber Zimmerman, Conestoga, 5:08.22; 23,Jade Song, North Allegheny, 5:09.24; 24, Emma Scouten, Warwick, 5:10.00.

25, Victoria Connolly, Parkland, 5:11.08; 26, Franny Dean, Fox Chapel, 5:11.37; 27, Sidney Evans, Cocalico, 5:12.49; 28, Kylene Ronanye, Springfield-Delco, 5:14.25; 29, Alexa Namestnik, Oakland Catholic, 5:14.94; 30, Janel Llewellyn, Delaware Valley, 5:25.33; 31, Juliet Garrigan, State College, 5:26.35; 32, Mary Wassell, McDowell, 5:40.90.

100 Backstroke: 1, Meaghan Raab, Hershey, 53.85; 2, Jacquelyn Du, North Allegheny, 55.19; 3, Kacey Oberlander, Dallastown, 56.00; 4, Alexandra Rockett, West Lawn Wilson, 56.02; 5, Olivia DiStefano, Lansdale North Penn, 56.11; 6, Maddie Hart, Haverford Twp., 56.58; 7, Kayla Churman, North Allegheny, 56.44; 8, Samantha Marino, Cocalico, 56.95.

9, Kailyn Evans, Lansdale North Penn, 57.21; 10, Helen Hsu, Freedom (11), 57.47; 11, Meghan Schilken, Mount Lebanon, 57.52; 12, Tatyana Smolyansky, Radnor, 57.72; 13, Erika Freeman, Parkland, 57.87; 14, Carly Delfranco, Freedom (11), 58.21; 15, Amanda Zlotnikoff, Wissahickon, 58.26; 16, Haley Sutton, Hatboro-Horsham and Clare Falanagan, Hampton, 58.37.

18, Alyssa Ruffing, Franklin Regional, 58.39; 19, Erin Jordan, Parkland, 58.54; 20, Sasha Smolyansky, Radnor, 58.70; 21, Charlie Brickner, North Allegheny, 58.75; 22, Allie Brinkhoff, Bethel Park, 58.83; 23, Nikki Bookwalter, Conestoga, 58.88; 24, Courtney Quinn, State College and Lindsay Choate, Upper St. Clair, 58.98.

26, Olivia Sinclair, Cumberland Valley, 59.04; 27, Autumn Shaffer, Garden Spot and Elizabeth Chemey, Exeter Twp., 59.26; 29, Abby Kosic, B. Reed Henderson, 1:00.62; 30, Mackenzie Webber, Meadville, 1:01.31; 31, Kelley McHugh, Little Flower, 1:02.72; 32, Denali Hutzelmann, Delaware Valley, 1:03.75.

100 Breaststroke: 1, Vivi Tafuto, Hershey, 1:02.11; 2, Katie Fernander, Hampton, 1:03.43; 3, Kayla Owens, Greater Latrobe, 1:03.54; 4, Amanda Kedzierski, Greensburg Hempfield Area, 1:03.76; 5, Brittany Weiss, Pennridge, 1:05.07; 6, Peyton Kondis, Oakland Catholic, 1:05.08; 7, Emily Harris, Downingtown West, 1:05.33; 8, Erin Kuhn, North Allegheny, 1:05.47.

9, Hannah Wittman, Central Bucks East, 1:05.51; 10, Maddie Yoos, Upper St. Clair, 1:05.66; 11, Maria Rocchi, Archbishop Ryan and Emily Sykes, Methacton, 1:05.68; 13, Gab Rudy, Ridley, 1:05.76; 14, Maddy Popalis, Landisville Hempfield, 1:05.77; 15, Emma Kiesling, Taylor Allderdice, 1:05.88; 16, Hannah Central Bucks West, 1:06.43.

17, Kirsten Hillsley, State College, 1:06.51; 18, Camille Jablonski, Strath Haven, 1:06.67; 19, Emily Hodges, Souderton, 1:06.69; 20, Amanda Rosa, Easton, 1:06.91; 21, Courtney Coghill, Oakland Catholic, 1:06.97; 22, Oriana Barone, Hershey, 1:07.17; 23, Rickilee Hodges, Souderton, 1:07.22; 24, Emma Schouten, Warwick and Evie Cai, Radnor, 1:07.31.

26, Abby Stauffer, Chambersburg, 1:07.41; 27, Loeva Palu-Benson, Peters Twp., 1:08.08; 28, Jessica Cauley, McDowell, 1:09.13; 29, Meghan Sismour, Oakland Catholic, 1:09.14; 30, Nicole Martorella, Norristown, 1:09.38; 31, Carley Belsterling, Seneca Valley, 1:09.40; 32, Stephanie Marcucci, Delaware Valley, 1:13.00.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Hershey 3:28.12; 2, North Allegheny 3:29.59; 3, Lansdale North Penn 3:29.82; 4, Mount Lebanon 3:31.10; 5, Greater Latrobe 3:31.66; 6, B. Reed Henderson 3:31.93; 7, Parkland 3:32.42; 8, Upper Dublin 3:33.17.

9, Conestoga 3:33.45; 10, Council Rock North 3:33.74; 11, Central Bucks East 3:33.84; 12, West Lawn Wilson 3:33.85; 13, Dallastown 3:34.63; 14, Strath Haven 3:34.63; 15, Upper St. Clair 3:35.00; 16, Oakland Catholic 3:35.73.

17, Peters Twp. 3:36.22; 18, Hatboro-Horsham 3:37.79; 19, Norwin 3:37.81; 20, Bethel Park 3:38.48; 21, State College 3:38.93; 22, Hazleton 3:46.80; 23, McDowell 3;47.86; 24, Little Flower 3:59.56.

Tags: » » » » » » »

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 9,261 other followers